Owls are very unique bird species and the majority of them live in deciduous forests. Owls use their unique physical characteristics that other birds lack to sense danger and also to catch their prey. The various species of owl include the barred owl, great horned owl, great gray owl, spotted owl, and the barn owl. Due to the shortage of food during harsh weather conditions owls change their eating habitats and nesting locations.
Where do barn owls live?
Barn owls are owls with a short tail covered with light brown or white downy feathers. They are also medium-sized owls with feathery long legs to the toes. They have no ear-tufts, large and rounded eyes, a light greyish belly and a light brown spotted back and head. Barn owls are found in almost every part of the continent except Antarctica. They are the most widespread type of owl species. They are commonly found in the south, central and north America. They are also found in Europe in the southern part of Sweden and Spain and the eastern part of Russia. Barn owls are also widespread throughout Australia, Africa, the southern and central part of Asia.
Type of habitat an owl lives
Owls are very versatile and free birds when it comes to their natural living areas and habitats. They can live in many different locations that may amazingly surprise you. Some of the common places that you will find an owl living are in the wooded areas. This is a place where they hide from predators during the day and mark their territory. They access a variety of distinct food sources because of various living creatures found in the forest. Owls can also be found in grassland and open savannah areas. They also access a variety of food sources in these areas. The Elf Owl is commonly found living in the grassland and desert areas.
Some other species of owl are also found in the tropical rainforests. They survive and do very well in the rainfall and humid type of climate. They find great places in these areas to protect themselves from the environment. They also move to warmer areas during the cold and winter seasons. Owls also build their nests in caves, nest boxes, hollow trees, haystacks, and barn lofts.
How has barn owl adapted to its habitat?
Barn owls can either be found in pairs or solitary. They usually active during the night and during day time they roost in the barns, riverbanks, nest boxes, and cliff crevices. They are also very efficient hunters and spend most of their time loafing. Barn owls are adapted to their environment and habitat in different unique ways. They normally communicate using physical displays and vocalization. The owl chicks in the nest use a raspy snoring call for food and a twitter call to seek attention and express discomfort. Their fringed feathers mute the air passing through them and enable them to fly silently when sneaking on their prey.
They also have very large eyes set forward on their heads to enable them to have clear visualization during hunting. They have eyes packed with low light-sensitive rods to enhance great perception in low dim light. They also have very sharp talons to help them capture their prey during flight. Barn owls also use sound to locate their prey efficiently and effectively which makes them great at catching and hunting their prey hidden commonly in the snow or vegetation. Their ears are also extremely sensitive and are closed by lightly feathered flaps when they experience loud sounds and noise. All these unique adaptions enable the barn owl to escape predators, make a safe home, survive heat or cold, find food and easily survive in its habitat.
What climate do barn owls live in?
Barn owls are normally adapted to live in wet climatic conditions and areas. Their habitats are usually found in wetlands, forest openings, basalt cliffs, agricultural areas, and other open spaces. They also occupy a wide range of altitudes and habitats including grasslands, deserts, forests, urban areas, and agricultural fields. They also live in wooded, rainy areas where they can be able to find plenty of prey and food sources. The barn owl is adapted to live in the rainforests on the trees and tree trunks for shelter and a place to protect themselves from predators.